Pace Morby

Colgate

As of October 22, 2026 · Multifamily property detail

← Back to Multifamily Dashboard
TransitionLocation Rentals (Ryan)Rentvine
2416 Colgate Street, Lubbock, TX 79415 · Owner: 2416 Colgate LLC · 12 units
Occupied units
2 of 12
16.7% · Oct 21 2026
Rent collected, latest month
$300
Sep 12 - Oct 13, 2026
NOI, latest month
-$1,053
Sep 12 - Oct 13, 2026, before debt
NOI, last 7 months
$920
All-time since Location Rentals took over (Mar 11 - Oct 21

Summary

As of October 22, 2026.
DetailsUnits and occupancy from the Rentvine rent roll, Oct 21, 2026. Money figures from rentvine-colgate/Income-Statement-2026_10_21_17_16_21.csv (T12) and Owner Packet 09-12-2026-10-13-2026.zip (Cash Flow (per property)) (latest month). Same figures as the dashboard.

Income, expenses and NOI

Latest month and T12 (last 7 months).
Sep 12 - Oct 13, 2026T12 (last 7 months)
Rent collected$300$7,962
Other income (fees, utilities billed back)$0$278
Total income$300$8,240
Operating expenses-$1,353-$7,320
NOI (income minus operating expenses)-$1,053$920
Minus renovations and CapExnone separated (Rentvine books all costs as operating expenses)
Minus loan payments (monthly payment)-$6,985Pending
Cash flow after debt-$8,038Pending

Purchase and debt

DetailsFrom the closing documents (closing/summary.md, 2416 Colgate HUD-1 (Capital Title file T-23-757877-LG) and refinance HUD-1) and the Multifamily Portfolio Description spreadsheet (balances and payments; as-of date not stated). Loan terms marked Pending are waiting on Luis.
Purchase / closing dateOct 11, 2023
Purchase price$745,161
Cash from buyer at closing$204,892.72
Loan at purchase / current loanTaken subject to the seller's existing $558,871 loan (lender and terms Pending); refinanced Jun 5, 2026 with Diamond Investment Ventures, LLC ($1,443,483.32 covering both Colgate and Nomad)
Interest ratePending
Term / amortizationPending
Maturity / balloonPending
Current loan balance$558,767.52 (allocated; see note)
Monthly loan payment (allocated)$6,984.59
Prepayment termsPending
Refinance allocationAllocated by purchase price (owner rule): Nomad $1,179,839 / Colgate $745,161 of $1,925,000 = 61.29% / 38.71% of the joint Diamond refinance ($1,443,483.32 balance; $18,043.54/mo combined = the two $9,021.77 spreadsheet rows)

Appraisal

The appraisal may be outdated; values are as of Jan 26, 2026.
File/workspace/mf-portfolio/appraisals/01M61WVBS34934RF0CMY2QQTJ8.txt
AppraiserBryan S. Miller, MAI, CCIM, and Justin M. Bishop, MAI (no inspection, per client request)
Value date / report dateJan 26, 2026 / Feb 6, 2026
As-is value$620,000 ($51,667/unit)
As-stabilized value (income approach)$640,000
Sales comparison$620,000 as is / $640,000 as stabilized
Units / rentable area12 / 6,300 SF
Market rent$8,400/mo total ($700/unit; $1.33/SF/mo vs. $1.36/SF/mo in place)
Vacancy and collection loss13.0% (12% stabilized vacancy + 1% collection loss); current vacancy 66.7%
Expenses (before reserves)$39,571/yr ($3,298/unit) plus $200/unit reserves
Stabilized NOI$48,335
Cap rate7.50%

Key metrics

DetailsComputed from the PM files, the closing documents, the Multifamily Portfolio Description spreadsheet and the Jan 2026 appraisals (which may be outdated). T12 figures are annualized from the statement months on file. "Pending" means an input is missing.
MetricValueHow it's figured
Physical occupancy16.7%2 occupied of 12 units, Rentvine rent roll, Oct 21, 2026
Average rent per occupied unit$705/mo$1,410 monthly rent on 2 occupied units (rent roll)
Rent collected per unit, latest month$25/mo$300 collected ÷ 12 units, Sep 12 - Oct 13, 2026
Rent collected vs. billed21.3%$300 collected (latest month) vs. $1,410 on the rent roll
Economic occupancy16.8%$1,410 rent roll ÷ $8,400/mo appraiser market rent for all 12 appraised units (Jan 26, 2026)
NOI per unit, latest month-$88-$1,053 ÷ 12 units
NOI per unit, T12$77$920 over 7 months ÷ 12 units
Expense ratio88.8%Operating expenses ÷ total income, T12 (last 7 months)
As-is value (appraisal)$620,000Appraisal, value date Jan 26, 2026; may be outdated
Cap rate on actual T120.3%T12 NOI $920 over 7 statement months, annualized ×12/7 = $1,577 ÷ $620,000 as-is value. Appraiser used 7.50% on stabilized NOI
Purchase price per unit$62,097$745,161 purchase price ÷ 12 units (closing documents)
Value per unit$51,667$620,000 ÷ 12 units (appraiser: $51,667 on 12 units)
Gross rent multiplier (GRM)45.4x$620,000 ÷ $13,649 yearly rent collected (T12 rent annualized from 7 months)
DSCR0.02x$1,577 annualized NOI ÷ $83,815 yearly payments ($6,984.59/mo); allocated share of the joint refinance by purchase price
LTV90.1%$558,768 balance ÷ $620,000 as-is value. Nomad + Colgate together: $1,443,483 ÷ $1,880,000 = 76.8%
Debt yield0.3%$1,577 annualized NOI ÷ $558,768 balance
Cash-on-cash returnPendingCash flow after debt ÷ equity invested; total equity invested not on file
Break-even occupancy95.6%($12,548 annualized opex + $83,815 debt) ÷ $100,800 yearly appraiser market rent

Refinance readiness

Checked against typical lender thresholds used here: DSCR 1.25x, LTV 75%, 90% occupancy for 90 days, debt yield ~8-10%, seasoning 6-12 months.
DetailsActual lender terms vary.
TestThreshold usedColgate todayStatus
Stabilized occupancy90%+ physical occupancy held for 90 days16.7% (2 of 12); 11 occupied units neededNot met
Renovation complete / stabilizedWork finished, steady incomeStatus: TransitionNot met
DSCR1.25x or higher0.02x on annualized T12 NOINot met
LTV75% or lower90.1% (Jan 26, 2026 as-is value)Not met
Debt yieldAbout 8-10% or higher (lender-specific)0.3%Not met
SeasoningUsually 6-12 months owned before a cash-out refiPurchased Oct 11, 2023Met
Loan maturity / balloonKnown date, with time to close a refiPendingUnknown
Prepayment penalty / lockoutNone, or endedPendingUnknown
Operating history12-24 months of statements (T12)Only 7 statement months with Location Rentals (since Mar 11, 2026); one Doors Management statement (Mar 11 - Apr 30, 2026) on fileNot met
T12 NOI positiveNOI above zero before debt$920 (last 7 months)Met

Earliest likely refinance window: Pending. Occupancy must reach 11 of 12 units and hold for 90 days, and the loan terms (waiting on Luis) are needed before a date can be estimated.

Renovations and CapEx (last 24 months)

Rentvine has no CapEx account for this property, so every cost is an operating expense and is already inside NOI.
DetailsThis is the only capital-type item (a replacement) found in the all-time ledger and owner packets, Mar 11 - Oct 21, 2026. Nothing before Mar 2026 is on file.
Total found
$725
1 items
Coded CapEx by PM
$0
0 items
Booked as operating expense
$725
1 items · already inside NOI
Largest item
$725
Removed old exterior back door; new 32" · 09/10/2026

By type (PM labels)

Door replacement (Maintenance)$725

Biggest items

  • $725 · Removed old exterior back door; new 32" exterior door, trim, knob and (09/10/2026, James Creeach)
DateWhereItemVendorAmount
09/10/2026Unit 11Door replacement (Maintenance) Opex
Removed old exterior back door; new 32" exterior door, trim, knob and deadbolt
James Creeach$725.00
Total (1 items)$725.00