Pace Morby

Nomad

As of October 22, 2026 · Multifamily property detail

← Back to Multifamily Dashboard
TransitionLocation Rentals (Ryan)Rentvine
2101 16th Street, Lubbock, TX 79401 · Owner: 2101 16th LLC · 19 units
Occupied units
9 of 19
47.4% · Oct 21 2026
Rent collected, latest month
$7,799
Sep 12 - Oct 13, 2026
NOI, latest month
$5,308
Sep 12 - Oct 13, 2026, before debt
NOI, last 7 months
$15,903
All-time since Location Rentals took over (Mar 11 - Oct 21

Summary

As of October 22, 2026.
DetailsUnits and occupancy from the Rentvine rent roll, Oct 21, 2026. Money figures from rentvine-nomad-2101-16th-llc/Income-Statement-2026_10_21_17_07_18.csv (T12) and Owner Packet 09-12-2026-10-13-2026.zip (Cash Flow (per property)) (latest month). Same figures as the dashboard.

Income, expenses and NOI

Latest month and T12 (last 7 months).
Sep 12 - Oct 13, 2026T12 (last 7 months)
Rent collected$7,799$41,676
Other income (fees, utilities billed back)$491$3,099
Total income$8,290$44,775
Operating expenses-$2,982-$28,872
NOI (income minus operating expenses)$5,308$15,903
Minus renovations and CapExnone separated (Rentvine books all costs as operating expenses)
Minus loan payments (monthly payment)-$11,059Pending
Cash flow after debt-$5,751Pending

Purchase and debt

DetailsFrom the closing documents (nomad-docs/01M61XPVPN4HZ7WN7YHCHTR9VJ.txt, Nomad HUD-1 (Capital Title file T-23-757876-LG, seller Tar Heel Rentals); closing/summary.md refinance HUD-1) and the Multifamily Portfolio Description spreadsheet (balances and payments; as-of date not stated). Loan terms marked Pending are waiting on Luis.
Purchase / closing dateOct 11, 2023
Purchase price$1,179,839
Cash from buyer at closing$312,257.90 (earnest money $5,000)
Loan at purchase / current loanAt purchase: $884,879 Tar Heel Rentals wraparound note, 7%, $5,887.12/mo, balloon May 1, 2026, non-recourse, prepayable without penalty; wraps an $880,000 Vista Bank loan (2021). Now: share of the Jun 5, 2026 Diamond Investment Ventures refinance. The refinance payoffs to Vista Bank ($770,154.04) and Tar Heel Rentals ($96,917.05) likely retired the Nomad wrap, whose balloon came due May 1, 2026 (unconfirmed).
Interest ratePurchase wrap 7%; refinance Pending
Term / amortizationRefinance Pending
Maturity / balloonPurchase wrap balloon May 1, 2026 (likely paid off by the Jun 2026 refinance, unconfirmed); refinance maturity Pending
Current loan balance$884,715.80 (allocated; see note)
Monthly loan payment (allocated)$11,058.95
Prepayment termsRefinance Pending (purchase wrap was prepayable without penalty)
Refinance allocationAllocated by purchase price (owner rule): Nomad $1,179,839 / Colgate $745,161 of $1,925,000 = 61.29% / 38.71% of the joint Diamond refinance ($1,443,483.32 balance; $18,043.54/mo combined = the two $9,021.77 spreadsheet rows)

Appraisal

The appraisal may be outdated; values are as of Jan 26, 2026.
File/workspace/mf-portfolio/appraisals/01M61WV99F1PSZSKA65PSA8YBE.txt
AppraiserBryan S. Miller, MAI, CCIM, and Justin M. Bishop, MAI (no inspection, per client request)
Value date / report dateJan 26, 2026 / Feb 6, 2026
As-is value$1,260,000 ($66,316/unit)
As-stabilized value (income approach)$1,300,000
Sales comparison$1,140,000 as is / $1,180,000 as stabilized
Units / rentable area19 / 16,050 SF
Market rent$15,650/mo total ($824/unit; $0.98/SF/mo vs. $0.84/SF/mo in place)
Vacancy and collection loss13.0% (12% stabilized vacancy + 1% collection loss); current vacancy 63.2%
Expenses (before reserves)$66,674/yr ($3,509/unit) plus $200/unit reserves
Stabilized NOI$97,871
Cap rate7.50%

Key metrics

DetailsComputed from the PM files, the closing documents, the Multifamily Portfolio Description spreadsheet and the Jan 2026 appraisals (which may be outdated). T12 figures are annualized from the statement months on file. "Pending" means an input is missing.
MetricValueHow it's figured
Physical occupancy47.4%9 occupied of 19 units, Rentvine rent roll, Oct 21, 2026
Average rent per occupied unit$693/mo$6,240 monthly rent on 9 occupied units (rent roll)
Rent collected per unit, latest month$410/mo$7,799 collected ÷ 19 units, Sep 12 - Oct 13, 2026
Rent collected vs. billed125.0%$7,799 collected (latest month) vs. $6,240 on the rent roll
Economic occupancy39.9%$6,240 rent roll ÷ $15,650/mo appraiser market rent for all 19 appraised units (Jan 26, 2026)
NOI per unit, latest month$279$5,308 ÷ 19 units
NOI per unit, T12$837$15,903 over 7 months ÷ 19 units
Expense ratio64.5%Operating expenses ÷ total income, T12 (last 7 months)
As-is value (appraisal)$1,260,000Appraisal, value date Jan 26, 2026; may be outdated
Cap rate on actual T122.2%T12 NOI $15,903 over 7 statement months, annualized ×12/7 = $27,262 ÷ $1,260,000 as-is value. Appraiser used 7.50% on stabilized NOI
Purchase price per unit$62,097$1,179,839 purchase price ÷ 19 units (closing documents)
Value per unit$66,316$1,260,000 ÷ 19 units (appraiser: $66,316 on 19 units)
Gross rent multiplier (GRM)17.6x$1,260,000 ÷ $71,444 yearly rent collected (T12 rent annualized from 7 months)
DSCR0.21x$27,262 annualized NOI ÷ $132,707 yearly payments ($11,058.95/mo); allocated share of the joint refinance by purchase price
LTV70.2%$884,716 balance ÷ $1,260,000 as-is value. Nomad + Colgate together: $1,443,483 ÷ $1,880,000 = 76.8%
Debt yield3.1%$27,262 annualized NOI ÷ $884,716 balance
Cash-on-cash returnPendingCash flow after debt ÷ equity invested; total equity invested not on file
Break-even occupancy97.0%($49,496 annualized opex + $132,707 debt) ÷ $187,800 yearly appraiser market rent

Refinance readiness

Checked against typical lender thresholds used here: DSCR 1.25x, LTV 75%, 90% occupancy for 90 days, debt yield ~8-10%, seasoning 6-12 months.
DetailsActual lender terms vary.
TestThreshold usedNomad todayStatus
Stabilized occupancy90%+ physical occupancy held for 90 days47.4% (9 of 19); 18 occupied units neededNot met
Renovation complete / stabilizedWork finished, steady incomeStatus: TransitionNot met
DSCR1.25x or higher0.21x on annualized T12 NOINot met
LTV75% or lower70.2% (Jan 26, 2026 as-is value)Met
Debt yieldAbout 8-10% or higher (lender-specific)3.1%Not met
SeasoningUsually 6-12 months owned before a cash-out refiPurchased Oct 11, 2023Met
Loan maturity / balloonKnown date, with time to close a refiPurchase wrap balloon May 1, 2026 (likely paid off by the Jun 2026 refinance, unconfirmed); refinance maturity PendingUnknown
Prepayment penalty / lockoutNone, or endedRefinance Pending (purchase wrap was prepayable without penalty)Unknown
Operating history12-24 months of statements (T12)7 statement months with Location Rentals (since Mar 11, 2026), plus Doors Management statements Sep 2025 - Mar 2026 and FY2025 (income $122,370.16, NOI $45,395.29)Not met
T12 NOI positiveNOI above zero before debt$15,903 (last 7 months)Met

Earliest likely refinance window: Pending. Occupancy must reach 18 of 19 units and hold for 90 days, and the loan terms (waiting on Luis) are needed before a date can be estimated.

Renovations and CapEx (last 24 months)

Rentvine has no CapEx account for this property, so every cost is an operating expense and is already inside NOI.
DetailsThese are the capital-type items (replacements and make-ready work) found in the all-time ledger and owner packets, Mar 11 - Oct 21, 2026. Nothing before Mar 2026 is on file.
Total found
$9,223
3 items
Coded CapEx by PM
$0
0 items
Booked as operating expense
$9,223
3 items · already inside NOI
Largest item
$6,000
3-ton HVAC replacement (new condenser an · 08/20/2026

By type (PM labels)

HVAC$7,773
Make-ready (Maintenance)$1,450

Biggest items

  • $6,000 · 3-ton HVAC replacement (new condenser and air handler, 10-yr parts war (08/20/2026, Jerry Bonner Plumbing)
  • $1,773 · Warranty compressor installed, wiring harness and filter drier replace (06/18/2026, Jerry Bonner Plumbing)
  • $1,450 · Make-ready labor, sheetrock repair, attic access repair (05/21/2026, 5G Construction)
DateWhereItemVendorAmount
05/21/2026Unit 2AMake-ready (Maintenance) Opex
Make-ready labor, sheetrock repair, attic access repair
5G Construction$1,450.12
06/18/2026Unit 2BHVAC Opex
Warranty compressor installed, wiring harness and filter drier replaced, Freon recharge
Jerry Bonner Plumbing$1,773.00
08/20/2026Unit 2GHVAC Opex
3-ton HVAC replacement (new condenser and air handler, 10-yr parts warranty)
Jerry Bonner Plumbing$6,000.00
Total (3 items)$9,223.12